Musikfilmfestival, Rathausplatz

Film Festival in front of the City Hall 2019

Kid's & Family Tip

Since it first began, almost 15 million visitors have been enthralled by the Film Festival at Vienna’s Rathausplatz, attracting around 900,000 visitors each year from Austria and abroad. This year the festival is in its 29th year; known as Europe’s largest cultural and culinary festival, it is once again offering a superb cultural experience for the ears and eyes with top-class music and art and admission is free.

Start of films: 29.6.–9.7. at 21.30, 10.–31.7. at 21.15, 1.–13.8. at 21.00, 14.–22.8. at 20.45, 23.8.–1.9. at 20.30
Catering 11 am to midnight
Admission is free!

29.6.  Verdi: Aida (zeitversetzte Live-Übertragung aus der Wiener Staatsoper)
30.6.  Verdi: Otello (zeitversetzte Live-Übertragung aus der Wiener Staatsoper)
1.7.  Ed Sheeran (Live at Wembley Stadium, London, 2015) & Sheryl Crow (Live at The Capitol Theatre, New York, 2017)
2.7.  Tschaikowskij: Der Nuss-knacker (Ballett, Mariinsky, St. Petersburg, 2012)
3.7.  Jonas Kaufmann: Dolce Vita (Konzert, Waldbühne Berlin, 2018)
4.7.  Place (Tanz modern, 2010) & George Ezra plays Baloise Session (Basel, 2018)
5.7.  Gluck: Orphée et Euridice (Teatro alla Scala, Mailand, 2018)
6.7.  Imagine: John & Yoko (1971) & Amy Winehouse (Live from Shepherd‘s Bush Empire, London, 2007)
7.7.  Bernstein: Wonderful Town (Musical, Opéra de Toulon, 2018)
8.7.  Grieg: Peer Gynt (Ballett, Wiener Staatsoper, 2018)
9.7.  Händel: Lascia (ch’io pianga) (Ballett, Rathaus Stock-holm, 2018) & Berliner Philharmoniker (Wagner, Beethoven – Europakonzert, Bayreuth, 2018)
10.7.  Nena: Nichts Versäumt (Dortmund, 2018)
11.7.  Norah Jones (Live at Ronnie Scott‘s, London, 2017)
12.7.  Being Kristina (Tanz modern, 2015) & Das Morricone Duell (Danish National Symphony Orchestra, 2018)
13.7.  Chaplin (Tanz modern, Oper Leipzig, 2018)
14.7.  Omar Sosa Quarteto Afrocubano (Théâtre de Ville-franche, 2018)
15.7.  Cold Storage – Subsurface (Tanz modern, 2015/16) & Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra: Descent into the Maelstrom (Glass)
16.7.  Porter: Kiss me, Kate (Musical, 2003)
17.7.  BartolomeyBittmann: Les Pauli & Berliner Philharmoniker (Mozart, Ravel – Galakonzert, Berlin, 2018)
18.7.  Wiener Cello Ensemble 5+1 (Ravel: Boléro) & Sunrise Avenue plays Baloise Session (Basel, 2018)
19.7.  Delibes: Sylvia (Ballett, Wiener Staatsoper, 2019)
20.7.  Juan Diego Flórez & Band: Bésame Mucho (Wiener Konzerthaus, 2018)
21.7.  Play (Tanz modern, Opéra National de Paris, 2018)
22.7.  The Forbidden City Concert – Orff: Carmina Burana (Verbotene Stadt, Peking, 2018)
23.7.  Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie (Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Berlin, 2018)
24.7.  Kálmán: Gräfin Mariza (Operette, Mörbisch am See, 2018)
25.7.  Sting (Live at The Olympia, Paris, 2017)
26.7.  Bossa 60: Roberto Menescal, Cris Delanno, Leila Pinheiro, Bossacucanova, Marcos Valle, u.v.a.
27.7.  Wiener Philharmoniker, Dirigent: Christian Thielemann (Neujahrskonzert, Musikverein, Wien, 2019)
28.7.  Hedda Gabler (Tanz modern, The Norwegian National Ballet, 2017)
29.7.  Sheryl Crow (Live at The Capitol Theatre, New York, 2017)
30.7.  Puccini: Madama Butterfly (Wiener Staatsoper, 1974)
31.7.  Wiener Cello Ensemble 5+1 (Ravel: Boléro) & Die Neunte von Maurice Béjart (Tanz modern, Israel Philhar-monic Orchestra, Tokio, 2014)

1.8.  Eric Clapton (Live at The Royal Albert Hall, London, 2015)
2.8.  Max Raabe & Palast Orchester (Live Waldbühne Berlin, 2006)
3.8.  Bernstein: Wonderful Town (Musical, Opéra de Toulon, 2018)
4.8.  Place (Tanz modern, 2010) & Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrad & Alban Berg Quartett (Schubert: Der Tod und das Mädchen)
5.8.  Omar Sosa Quarteto Afrocubano (Théâtre de Ville-franche, 2018)
6.8.  Bizet: Carmen (Wiener Staatsoper, 1967)
7.8.  Berliner Philharmoniker: Nacht der Liebe (Mussorgsky, Dvořák, Strauss, Wagner, Korn-gold, Puccini u.a. / Waldbühne Berlin, 2010)
8.8.  Nena: Nichts Versäumt (Dortmund, 2018)
9.8.  Chaplin (Tanz modern, Oper Leipzig, 2018)
10.8.  Porter: Kiss me, Kate (Musical, 2003)
11.8.  Tschaikowskij: Der Nuss-knacker (Ballett, Mariinsky, St. Petersburg, 2012)
12.8.  Hugh Coltman at Rama-tuelle Jazz (2018)
13.8. UpBeat: Carnival of the Musicians: Wiener Symphoniker & Aleksey Igudesman, Hyung-Ki Joo (Wiener Konzerthaus, 2018)
14.8.  Massenet: Manon (mit Anna Netrebko, Wiener Staatsoper, 2007)
15.8.  Being Kristina (Tanz modern, 2015) & Sunrise Avenue plays Baloise Session (Basel, 2018)
16.8.  Jonas Kaufmann: Dolce Vita (Konzert, Waldbühne Berlin, 2018).
17.8.  Kálmán: Die Csárdásfürstin (Operette, Volksoper Wien, 2018)
18.8.  Max Raabe & Palast Orchester (Live Waldbühne Berlin, 2006)
19.8.  Ein Sommernachtstraum (Tanz modern, Royal Swedish Ballet, 2017)
20.8.  Montserrat Caballé & Marilyn Horne Gala
(Vivaldi, Rossini, Händel, Offenbach; 1990)
21.8.  Delibes: Sylvia (Ballett, Wiener Staatsoper, 2019)
22.8.  Ed Sheeran (Live at Wembley Stadium, London, 2015) & George Ezra plays Baloise Session (Basel, 2018)
23.8.  R. Strauss: Der Rosen-kavalier (Wiener Staatsoper, 1994)
24.8.  Gilberto Gil: Fé na Festa (Ao Vivo) (Rio de Janeiro, 2010)
25.8.  Händel: Lascia (ch’io pianga) (Ballett, Rathaus Stock-holm, 2018) & Die Neunte von Maurice Béjart (Tanz modern, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Tokio, 2014)
26.8.  Wassermann / Leigh: Der Mann von la Mancha (Musical, Theater an der Wien, 1983)
27.8. Juan Diego Flórez & Band: Bésame Mucho (Wiener Konzerthaus, 2018)
28.8.  Rossini: L‘Italiana in Algeri (Oper, Salzburger Fest-spiele 2018)
29.8. Imagine: John & Yoko (1971) & Amy Winehouse (Live from Shepherd‘s Bush Empire, London, 2007)
30.8.  150 Jahre Wiener Staatsoper (Jubiläumskonzert vom 26.5.2018)
31.8. Der Dritte Mann (Film, Regie: Carol Reed, 1949)
1.9.  Musikkurzfilme – High-lights des VIS Vienna Shorts Festivals

Children’s Opera Festival at the Rathauspark
Every Friday during the Festival
Starting at 5pm

 5.7.  Prokofjew: Peter und der Wolf (Musikfilm, 2006)
12.7.  Walt Disneys Fantasia (Musikfilm, 1940)
19.7.  Rolf Rüdiger entdeckt die Musik (Musikfilm, 2018) & Wagner: Die Feen (Kinderoper, Wien, 2012)
26.7.  Rossini: Max und Moritz (Ballett, Volksoper Wien, 2010)
2.8.  Der Opernführer – Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (2016) & Opera Vox: Die Zauberflöte (1995)
Der Opernführer – Bizet: Carmen (2016) & Opera Vox: Carmen (1995)
 9.8.  Norman: Zum Mond und zurück (Oper, Berliner Philhar-monie, 2017)
16.8.  Mein lieber Schwan (Musikfilm, Musik aus Wagners „Lohengrin“, 2011) & Musikkurzfilme für Kinder – Highlights des VIS Vienna Shorts Festivals
23.8.  Wiener Cello Ensemble 5+1: Bolero (Musikfilm, 2015) & Lortzing/Schulze: Undine (Kinderoper, Wien, 2015)
30.8.  Wagner/Albrecht: Ritter Parceval (Oper, Berliner Philharmonie 2018)


Current Dates

  • Sat. 29 Jun 2019
  • Sun. 30 Jun 2019
  • Mon. 01 Jul 2019
  • Tue. 02 Jul 2019
  • Wed. 03 Jul 2019
  • Thu. 04 Jul 2019
  • Fri. 05 Jul 2019
  • Sat. 06 Jul 2019
  • Sun. 07 Jul 2019
  • Mon. 08 Jul 2019
All dates

All Dates

July

  • Tue. 09 Jul 2019
  • Wed. 10 Jul 2019
  • Thu. 11 Jul 2019
  • Fri. 12 Jul 2019
  • Sat. 13 Jul 2019
  • Sun. 14 Jul 2019
  • Mon. 15 Jul 2019
  • Tue. 16 Jul 2019
  • Wed. 17 Jul 2019
  • Thu. 18 Jul 2019
  • Fri. 19 Jul 2019
  • Sat. 20 Jul 2019
  • Sun. 21 Jul 2019
  • Mon. 22 Jul 2019
  • Tue. 23 Jul 2019
  • Wed. 24 Jul 2019
  • Thu. 25 Jul 2019
  • Fri. 26 Jul 2019
  • Sat. 27 Jul 2019
  • Sun. 28 Jul 2019
  • Mon. 29 Jul 2019
  • Tue. 30 Jul 2019
  • Wed. 31 Jul 2019

August

  • Thu. 01 Aug 2019
  • Fri. 02 Aug 2019
  • Sat. 03 Aug 2019
  • Sun. 04 Aug 2019
  • Mon. 05 Aug 2019
  • Tue. 06 Aug 2019
  • Wed. 07 Aug 2019
  • Thu. 08 Aug 2019
  • Fri. 09 Aug 2019
  • Sat. 10 Aug 2019
  • Sun. 11 Aug 2019
  • Mon. 12 Aug 2019
  • Tue. 13 Aug 2019
  • Wed. 14 Aug 2019
  • Thu. 15 Aug 2019
  • Fri. 16 Aug 2019
  • Sat. 17 Aug 2019
  • Sun. 18 Aug 2019
  • Mon. 19 Aug 2019
  • Tue. 20 Aug 2019
  • Wed. 21 Aug 2019
  • Thu. 22 Aug 2019
  • Fri. 23 Aug 2019
  • Sat. 24 Aug 2019
  • Sun. 25 Aug 2019
  • Mon. 26 Aug 2019
  • Tue. 27 Aug 2019
  • Wed. 28 Aug 2019
  • Thu. 29 Aug 2019
  • Fri. 30 Aug 2019
  • Sat. 31 Aug 2019

September

  • Sun. 01 Sep 2019