13. Summa Cum Laude International Youth Music Festival

From 5th to 10th of July, Vienna will be an international stage again for the Summa Cum Laude International Youth Music Festival. 1500 young musicians from all over the world will conquer Vienna’s most beautiful stages. Orchestras and choirs from all over the world will meet to play music together and to delight the audience with musical experiences far beyond from the familiar.

Locations:
MuTh – Konzertsaal der Wiener Sängerknaben:
  2., Am Augartenspitz 1, Tel. +43 1 347 80 80, www.muth.at
Haus der Musik: 1., Seilerstätte 30, free entry
Minoritenkirche: 1., Minoritenplatz, www.minoritenkirche-wien.info
MuseumsQuartier: 7., Museumsplatz 1, free entry
Musikverein: 1., Musikvereinsplatz 1, Tel. +43 1 505 81 90, www.musikverein.at
Konzerthaus: 3., Lothringerstrasse 20, Tel. +43 1 242 002, www.konzerthaus.at

Saturday, 6 July 2019
MuTh
11.00  East Texas Youth Orchestra (USA) + Dun-Hua Junior High School String Orchestra (Taiwan)
15.00  Azure String Orchestra of Zhuhai Wen Yuan Middle School (China) + Taipei Municipal Jieshou Junior High School String Orchestra (Taiwan)
19.00  Kammerensemble Violinissimo (Germany) + Jugendsymphonieorchester Tulln & Esther Abrami (Austria/France)

Haus der Musik
13.30  Shanghai Fushan Foreign Language Primary School Choir (China)
15.00  Cadenza String Orchestra of Temecula Valley (USA)
16.30  Northern Cincinnati Youth Orchestra (USA)

Minoritenkirche
19.30  Joven Orchesta de Xerez (Spanien) + MoonString Symphony Orchestra (Taiwan)

Sunday, 7 July 2019
MuTh
11.00  St. Paul´s Secondary School Symphony Orchestra (Hong Kong - China) + Shchedryk, Kyiv Children’s Choir (Ukraine)
15.00  Northern Cincinnati Youth Orchestra (USA) + Taipei Philharmonic Youth & Children's Choir (Taiwan)
19.00  Caulfield Grammar School Wind Ensemble (Australia) & Zhong Zheng Junior High School String Orchestra (Taiwan)

Haus der Musik
15.00  Østfold Ungdomsorkester (Norway)
16.30  Canberra Girls Grammar School Chorale (Australia)
18.00  São Vicente a Cappella (Brazil)

MuseumsQuartier
19.00  Filasteen Young Musicians Orchestra (Palestine)

Minoritenkirche
19.30  Hangzhou No.4 High School Symphonic Band (China) + Shanghai Little star children's choir (China)

Monday, 8 July 2019
Musikverein
15.30  Filasteen Young Musicians Orchestra (Palestine)
Conductor: Michael Guggeis, soloist: Michael Barenboim
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

MuTh
11.00  São Vicente a Cappella (Brazil) + Mercedes and Trinity College Choir (Australia)
15.00  Østfold Ungdomsorkester (Norway) + Kwa Zulu Natal Youth Choir (South Africa)
19.00  Penrhos College Orchestra & Chorale (Australia) + MoonString Symphony Orchestra (Taiwan)

Haus der Musik
12.30  Shanghai Little star children`s choir (China)
15.00  Taipei Philharmonic Youth Choir (Taiwan)
18.00  Shchedryk, Kyiv Children’s Choir (Ukraine)
19.30  Hsin-Chu Recorder Orchestra (Taiwan)

Tuesday, 9 July 2019
Konzerthaus:
17.00 Gala Winners‘ Concert
Program: Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn, Hector Berlioz and other composers

Tickets & Info

Current Dates

  • Sat. 06 Jul 2019
  • Sun. 07 Jul 2019
  • Mon. 08 Jul 2019
  • Tue. 09 Jul 2019