11. Summa Cum Laude International Youth Music Festival

From 7th to 12th of July, Vienna will be an international stage again for the Summa Cum Laude International Youth Music Festival. 2000 young musicians from all over the world will conquer Vienna’s most beautiful stages. Orchestras and choirs from countries like Australia, the Philippines, Denmark and Canada will meet to play music together and to delight the audience with musical experiences far beyond from the familiar.


Saturday, 8 July 2017:

MuTh – Konzertsaal der Wiener Sängerknaben (2., Obere Augartenstrasse 1e, Tickets: tel. +43 1 347 80 80, www.muth.at):
11.00  Abbotsleigh Chamber Choir & String Orchestra (Australia) & Pacific Symphony Youth Wind Ensemble (USA)
15.00  Ballarat Grammar Senior Strings & Chapel of St. Mark Chamber Choir (Australia) & Osaka Toin High School Symphonic Band (Japan)
19.00  Florida Symphony Youth Orchestra (USA) & New Jersey Youth Symphony (USA)

Wiener Prater (2., Riesenradplatz, Free Entry):
14.15  OJPA – Alicante’s Youth Orchestra (Spain)
16.15  Abbotsleigh Chamber Choir & String Orchestra (Australia)
18.00  Master Cat Music Center Chongqing Band (China)
20.00  Pacific Symphony Youth Wind Ensemble (USA)

Haus der Musik (1., Seilerstätte 30, Free Entry):
14.30  SKH Lam Kau Mow Secondary School (China Hong Kong)
15.30  Mini Seestimmen (Austria)
17.00  Metrum Chorus Kapuvar (Hungary)
18.15  Chin-Ai String Orchestra (Chinese Taipei)


Sunday, 9 July 2017:

MuTh – Konzertsaal der Wiener Sängerknaben (2., Obere Augartenstrasse 1e, Tickets: tel. +43 1 347 80 80, www.muth.at):
11.00  Efroni Choir (Israel) & Thai Youth Orchestra (Thailand)
15.00  Johnston Heights Secondary School Choir (Canada) & Zhong-Zheng Junior High School String Orchestra (Chinese Taipei)
19.00  Kang Chiao International School Orchestra (Xiugang Campus) (Chinese Taipei) & Manila Symphony Junior Orchestra (Philippines)

Wiener Prater (2., Riesenradplatz, Free Entry):
15.00  Kang Chiao International School Orchestra (Xiugang Campus) (Chinese Taipei)
17.15  Shenzhen Experimental School Symphony Orchestra (China)
19.30  Kang Chiao International School Orchestra – East China Campus (China)

Jesuitenkirche (1., Dr.-Ignaz-Seipel-Platz 1, Free Entry):
19.30  Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak Choir & Orchestra (Australia)


Monday, 10 July 2017:

Musikverein (1., Musikvereinsplatz 1, Tickets: tel. +43 1 505 81 90, www.musikverein.at):
19.30  Wiener Jeunesse Orchester (Austria) & New Jersey Youth Symphony (USA) – Conductor: Christoph Ehrenfellner, Jeffrey Grogan
Program: Christoph Ehrenfellner Ouvertüre, op. 23, „Auf einen düsteren Tag“ / Ludwig van Beethoven Symphonie Nr. 4 B-Dur, op. 60 / Johannes Brahms Akademische Festouvertüre c-Moll, op. 80 /Leonard BernsteinSymphonic Dances from „West Side Story” /Igor Strawinsky Suite aus dem Ballett „Der Feuervogel”

MuTh – Konzertsaal der Wiener Sängerknaben (2., Obere Augartenstrasse 1e, Tickets: tel. +43 1 347 80 80, www.muth.at):
10.00  Caulfield Grammar School Chamber Strings & Kreisler Strings (Australia) & St. Paul’s Co Educational College Primary School Concert Choir & Music Makers (China Hong Kong)
15.00  Zapolski Strings (Denmark) & The Kiryat Ono Youth Concert Band (Israel)
19.00  Superar Jugendchor & Orchester (Austria) & OJPA – Alicante’s Youth Orchestra (Spain)

Wiener Prater (2., Riesenradplatz, Free Entry):
14.55  St. Paul’s Co Educational College Primary School Concert Choir & Music Makers (China Hong Kong)
17.15  Osaka Toin High School Symphonic Band (Japan)
19.30  Zhong-Zheng Junior High School String Orchestra (Chinese Taipei)

Haus der Musik (1., Seilerstätte 30, Free Entry):
16.00  Little Star Choir (China)


Tuesday, 11 July 2017:

Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal (3., Lothringerstrasse 20, Tickets: tel. +43 1 242 002, www.konzerthaus.at):
18.00  Gala Winners‘ Concert
Program: Works by Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert and other composers

Current Dates

  • Sat. 08 Jul 2017
  • Sun. 09 Jul 2017
  • Mon. 10 Jul 2017
  • Tue. 11 Jul 2017