Ancient Music at St. Ruprecht 2017

St. Ruprecht’s Church is one of the oldest churches in Vienna and legend has it that it dates from the 8th century. A special atmosphere to enjoy these ancient music concerts.

Begin: 19.30

26. und 27. Juni 2017
„Wie im Himmel oder Flötenmusik aus dem Hause Bach“
Barthold Kuijken – Traverso
Gertraud Wimmer – Traverso
Sonja Leipold – Cembalo
Werke von Johann Sebastian, Carl Philipp Emanuel, Wilhelm Friedemann und Johann Christian Bach

3. und 4. Juli 2017
„Fire and Lightning“
ensemble fiammante
Lena Tschinderle – Sopran, Blockflöte
Lydia Graber – Blockflöte, Leitung
Dmitry Bondarenko – Cembalo
Werke von C. Monteverdi, T. Morley, G.Ph. Telemann u.a.

10. und 11. Juli 2017
O, Amarilli schönste Zier...
Martin Bolterauer – Blockflöte, Zink
Gabriele Michelangelo Toscani – Violine
Christoph Anzböck, Eugène Michelangeli – Claviorganum, Spinettino, Regal
Werke von J. Vierdanck, J. Rosenmüller, J.J. Froberger u.a.

17. und 18. Juli 2017
„Mirate, mirate!“
Tore Tom Denys – Tenor
Carin van Heerden – Blockflöte
Reinhild Waldek – Barockharfe
Werke von B. Marini, C. Monteverdi, N. à Kempis u.a.

24. und 25. Juli 2017
Musique de Table
PANDOLFIS CONSORT
Ingrid Rohrmoser, Katarzyna Brzoza – Violinen
Elzbieta Sajka-Bachler – Viola da braccio
Günter Schagerl – Violoncello
Chiara Massini – Cembalo
Werke von J.S. Kusser, M.R. De Lalande, J.J. Fux u.a.

31. Juli und 1. August 2017
„Beliebt, berühmt, bearbeitet“
TRIO FORTEPIANO
Julia Huber – Violine
Anja Enderle – Violoncello
Miriam Altmann – Hammerklavier
Als Gast: Claire Genewein – Traversflöte
Werke von W.A. Mozart/J.N. Hummel, Jos. Haydn und L. van Beethoven

7. und 8. August 2017
Il Suono soave – Virtuose Blockflötenmusik des Barock
Ensemble „L´ARMONIA GIOIOSA“
Magdalena Spielmann – Blockflöten
Lukas Frank – Cembalo
Johannes Kofler – Barockcello
John Martling – Laute
Werke von G.Ph. Telemann, G.F. Händel und A. Danican Philidor

14. und 15. August 2017
zeitgeist | vokal
Klaus Paar – Tenor
Elisabeth Sturm – Sopran
Barbara Danzer, Johanna Kargl – Barockviolinen
Magdalena Kelz – Viola da Gamba
Klaus Haidl – Archiliuto
Werke von C. Monteverdi und J. Dowland

21. und 22. August 2017
„Des Himmels Flöten lasst erklingen!“
Ensemble „LA CLELIA“
Lydia Graber, Borka Szalay – Blockflöten
Sandra Koppensteiner, Hiroko Huemer – Traversflöten
Johannes Kofler – Barockcello
Dmitry Bondarenko – Cembalo
Werke von G.Ph. Telemann, J.F. Fasch, J. Loeillet u.a.

28. und 29. August 2017
Georg Philipp Telemann – der Jubilar
TRIOCOLORE
Emma Murphy – Blockflöten
Petra Samhaber-Eckhardt – Violine
Bridget Cunningham – Cembalo
Werke von G.Ph. Telemann, G.F. Händel und J.S. Bach

4. und 5. September 2017
Der Pate
Ensemble FIORETTO
Judith Wigelbeyer – Traversflöte
Maud Breisach – Violine
Edda Breit – Cello
Elke Eckerstorfer – Cembalo
Werke von G.Ph. Telemann und seinem Patenkind C.Ph.E. Bach

11. und 12. September 2017
„Des Kaisers neue Geiger“ Virtuose Violinsonaten für die Habsburger Kaiser
dolce risonanza
Gunda Hagmüller – Violine
Magdalena Hasibeder – Cembalo und Orgel
Florian Wieninger – Violone und Moderation
Werke von Kaiser Leopold I., H.I. F. Biber, Joh.H. Schmelzer u.a.

18. und 19. September 2017
Haydn erinnert sich... Joseph Haydn zu Gast bei Gregor Joseph Werner
Anne Marie Bösch – Flauto Dolce, Konzept
Cornelia Horak – Sopran, Moderation
Susanne Pumhösl – Cembalo Solo, Generalbass
Andreas Helm – Barockoboe, Flauto Dolce, Moderation
Peter Trefflinger – Barockcello
Werke von Jos. Haydn, G.F. Händel, G.J. Werner u.a.

25. und 26. September 2017
„Gerusalemme liberata“ Torquato Tasso in der Vokalmusik der Renaissance
Ensemble ARCANTUS
Susanne Lebloch – Sopran, Ingrun Fußenegger – Alt, James Curry – Tenor, Hubert Zöberl – Tenor, Akos Banlaky – Bass
Werke von G. de Wert, L. Marenzio, C. Gesualdo u. a.

2. und 3. Oktober 2017
Marin Marais – Ordinaire de la Musique de la Chambre du Roy
Johanna & Richard Carter – Viola da Gamba
Hermann Platzer – Theorbe
Werke von Marin Marais

Current Dates

  • Mon. 24 Jul 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 25 Jul 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 31 Jul 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 01 Aug 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 07 Aug 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 08 Aug 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 14 Aug 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 15 Aug 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 21 Aug 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 22 Aug 2017, 7:30 p.m.
All dates

All Dates

August

  • Mon. 28 Aug 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 29 Aug 2017, 7:30 p.m.

September

  • Mon. 04 Sep 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 05 Sep 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 11 Sep 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 12 Sep 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 18 Sep 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 19 Sep 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 25 Sep 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 26 Sep 2017, 7:30 p.m.

October

  • Mon. 02 Oct 2017, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 03 Oct 2017, 7:30 p.m.