ImPulsTanz

ImPulsTanz 2017

Europe's biggest dance festival - ImPulsTanz - turns Vienna into a dance hotstpot from 13 July: with international highlights, innovations from the young scene and notable new productions on numerous Viennese stages.

ImPulsTanz festival lounge im Burgtheater Vestibül, 1., Universitätsring 2 (Eintritt frei/Free Enty): 13. 7.–13. 8. Sofas, DJs, Konzerte, Snacks & Cocktails; täglich ab 22.00

[8: tension] = Young Choreographers’ Ser

Akademietheater, 3., Liszstrasse 1
14., 16., 17.7. Michael Laub / Remote Control Productions (NL/BE): „Fassbinder, Faust and the Animists“; 14., 16.7. um 21.00, 17.7. um 21.30
19.7. Salva Sanchis (ES): „Radical Light“; 21.30
22.7. [ImPulsTanz Classic] Mathilde Monnier (FR) & La Ribot (CH/ES): „Gustavia“; 21.00
25.7. Raimund Hoghe (DE): „La Valse“; 21.00
27.7. Ich bin O.K. Dance Company (AT): „Getrennt-Vereint“; 19.30
29.7. Superamas (AT/BE/FR): „Vive l'Armée!“; 20.30
31.7. Koffi Kôkô (FR/BJ) & Floros Floridis (DE/GR): „Think About ...“; 20.30
2.8. Germaine Acogny (SN) / Mikaël Serre (DE/FR): „Somewhere at the Beginning“; 21.00
6.8. Ian Kaler (DE/AT): „LIVFE“; 21.30

Odeon, 2., Taborstrasse 10
15.7. Vernissage Takao Kawaguchi & Dance Archive Network (JP): Homage to Kazuo Ohno; 19.30 (Die Ausstellung Takao Kawaguchi Homage to Kazuo Ohno ist von 15. Juli bis 12. August zu den Vorstellungen im Odeon geöffnet.)
15., 17.7. Compagnie Catherine Diverrès (FR): „O Senseï & Stance II“; 20.00
19., 21.7. Doris Uhlich (AT): „Seismic Night“; 19.7. um 19.00, 21.7. um 21.30
23., 25.7. Marlene Monteiro Freitas (CV/PT) with Andreas Merk (DE): „Jaguar“; 23.7. um 19.00, 25.7. um 21.00
27., 29.7. Mark Tompkins / La Cie. I.D.A. (FR/US): „Le Printemps“; 27.7. um 21.30, 29.7. um 22.00
1.8. Akemi Takeya (AT/JP): „LEMONISM Vol. 2“; 19.30
3.8. Christine Gaigg / 2nd nature (AT): „CLASH“; 19.30
4.8. Raimund Hoghe (DE): „Lettere amorose, 1999–2017“; 22.00
6., 8.8. [8:tension] Ola Maciejewska (FR/NL/PL): „BOMBYX MORI“; 6.8. um 20.00, 8.8. um 21.30
10., 12.8. Takao Kawaguchi (JP): „About Kazuo Ohno“; 21.30

Volkstheater, 7., Neustiftgasse 1
18., 20., 21.7. Jan Fabre / Troubleyn (BE): „Belgian Rules / Belgium Rules“; 18., 20.7. um 20.00, 21.7. um 20.30
23.7. [ImPulsTanz Classic] Amanda Piña (AT/CL) & Daniel Zimmermann (AT/CH) / nadaproductions (AT): „WAR (Ein Kriegstanz)“; 21.30
24.7. [ImPulsTanz Classic] & The Humane Body Simon Mayer (AT):„Sons of Sissy“; 21.00
26.7. Cecilia Bengolea (FR/AG) & François Chaignaud (FR): „DFS“; 21.00
28., 30.7. Salva Sanchis (ES) & Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker / Rosas (BE): „A Love Supreme“; 21.00
1., 3.8. Wim Vandekeybus / Ultima Vez (BE): „Mockumentary of a Contemporary Saviour“;
1.8. um 21.15, 3.8. um 21.00
5., 7.8. [ImPulsTanz Classic] Dada Masilo / The Dance Factory (ZA): „Swan Lake“; 21.00
9., 11.8. Dada Masilo / The Dance Factory (ZA): „Giselle“; 21.00
13.8. Ivo Dimchev (AT/BG)): „Sculptures“; 22.00

Kasino am Schwarzenbergplatz, 1., Schwarzenbergplatz
16., 18.7. [8:tension] Costas Kekis (AT/GR), Anna Prokopová (AT/CZ) & Petr Ochvat (AT/CZ): „It beats soft in the veins“; 16.7. um 19.00, 18.7. um 21.00
20., 22.7. [8:tension] Claire Vivianne Sobottke (DE/FR): „strange songs“; 20.7. um 21.00, 22.7. um 19.30
24., 26.7. [8:tension] Samira Elagoz (NL/FI): „Cock, Cock.. Who's There?“; 24.7. um 22.30, 26.7. um 19.30
28., 29.7. The Humane Body
Anne Juren (AT/FR): „Anatomie“; 28.7. um 19.15, 29.7. um 19.00
30.7. [ImPulsTanz Classic] Simon Mayer (AT): „SunBengSitting“; 19.30
2., 4.8. [8:tension] Rachael Young created and performed with Dwayne Antony (UK/JM): „OUT“; 2.8. um 23.00, 4.8. um 21.00
7., 9.8. Navaridas (AT/ES) & Deutinger (AT): „Pontifex“; 7.8. um 21.00, 9.8. um 20.00
13.8. Casinos Austria Prix Jardin d’Europe & FM4 Fan Award Ceremony, Hosted by Florentina Holzinger & Dirk Stermann; 19.30

Halle G im MuseumsQuartier, 7., Museumsplatz1
31.7. & 2.8. Christian Rizzo / ICI-CCN Montpellier (FR): „ad noctum“; 31.7. um 22.00, 2.8. um 21.00

Schauspielhaus, 9., Porzellangasse 19
19.7. Roland Rauschmeier (AT/DE) with Alex Bailey (AT/UK): „Consumption As A Cause Of Coming Into Being“; 23.00
27., 29.7. [8:tension] João dos Santos Martins (PT) & Cyriaque Villemaux (BE/FR): „Autointitulado“; 27.7. um 20.00, 29.7. um 21.00
31.7. & 2.8. The Humane Body Volmir Cordeiro (FR/BR): „The eye the mouth and the rest“; 19.00
5., 6.8. [8:tension] Oneka von Schrader (NL/BE/AT): „Panda Express“; 5.8. um 19.30, 6.8. um 18.30
9., 11.8. LizArt Productions & toxic dreams (AT): „The Audition“ For the Role of Stephen Hawking in THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING; 9.8. um 22.30, 11.8. um 19.00

Leopold Museum, 7., Museumsplatz 1
6.7. Vernissage Jan Fabre (BE): „STIGMATA – Actions & Performances 1976–2016“; 19.00
Sonderausstellung Jan Fabre STIGMATA – Actions & Performances 1976–2016 7. 7. – 27. 8. täglich von 10:00 bis 18:00 Uhr und donnerstags von 10:00 bis 21:00
13.7. Jan Fabre (BE): „I am a Mistake“; 21.30
16., 18.7. Elina Maligina (AT/LV): „The development of inter-dependence“; 10.00–18.00
21.7. Akemi Takeya (AT/JP): „LEMONISM Vol. 2“; 19.00
24., 26.7. [8:tension] Gaëtan Rusquet (BE/FR): „As We Were Moving Ahead Occasionally We Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (in process)“; 24.7. um 19.00, 26.7. um 18.30
28., 30.7. [ImPulsTanz Classic] François Chaignaud (FR): „Думи мої / Dumy Moyi“; 18.00 & 22.30
30.7. The Humane Body Vera Tussing (UK/BE/DE): „The Palm of Your Hand #2“; 17.00 & 21.00
1., 3., 4.8. Mårten Spångberg (SE): „Digital Technology“; 1., 3.8. um 18.00, 4.8. um 20.15
5., 7., 8.8. Marie-Caroline Hominal (CH/FR): The Triumph of Fame; 12.00-15.00 & 16.00-18.00
10., 13.8. Oleg Soulimenko (AT/RU) with Alfredo Barsuglia (AT) & Jasmin Hoffer (AT): „LOSS“; 10.8. um 19.00, 13.8. um 18.00

mumok – Museum moderner Kunst, 7., Museumsplatz 1
19. 7. Eröffnung Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker / Rosas (BE) Re:Rosas!; 10.00-19.00
17., 20.7. Lisa Hinterreithner with Rotraud Kern (AT): „Do-Undo“; 17.7. um 19.00, 20.7. um 21.00
21., 23.7. Filmvorführung Matthew Barney (US), Erna Ómarsdóttir (IS) & Valdimar Jóhannsson (IS): Union of the North; 21.7. um 20.15, 23.7. um 17.00
25.7. Filmvorführung Samira Elagoz (NL/FI): Craigslist Allstars; 19.00
28., 30.7. Philipp Gehmacher (AT): „Die Dinge der Welt“; 28.7. um 19.30, 30.7. um 19.00
2., 4.8. Peter Pleyer (DE): „The Ponderosa Trilogy“; 19.00
7.8. Christine Gaigg / 2nd nature (AT): „fickt euch doch ins knie“; 19.00
8., 10.8. Filmvorführung Thierry De Mey (BE): Rosas danst Rosas; 8.8. um 20.00, 10.8. um 21.00
9., 12.8. Maria F. Scaroni (DE/IT): „WALK+TALK“; 19.00

mumok Hofstallungen
25., 27., 29.7. Ivo Dimchev (AT/BG) & guests: „Avoiding deLIFEath“; 16.00–24.00 / Exhibition: 26., 28., 30.7. von 10.00–19.00, 27., 29.7. von 10.00–16.00

Arsenal, Objekt 19, 3., Arsenal, Burgtheater-Probebühne
12.8. Final Workshop Showing: expressions‘17, 16.00 / Hungry Sharks (AT): „Hidden in plain sight“, 18.00 / Ismael Ivo / Biblioteca do Corpo (DE/BR): „Oxygen“; 20.00

Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, 3., Schillerplatz 3
15.7. Liz King (AT): „Out of Life“; 17.30

Probebühne Volksoper, 9., Severingasse 7
11.8. Angela Schubot (DE) & guests: „the inside is the outside is the inside : about nothing“; 19.00

Wiener Secession, 1., Friedrichstraße 12
10., 13. 8.  Doris Uhlich (AT): “Seismic Session”; 10. 8. um 18.00, 13. 8. um 15.00

Ehemaliges k.u.k. Post- und Telegraphenamt, 1., Postgasse 8
Simone Aughterlony (CH/DE) & Jen Rosenblit (US): "Everything Fits In The Room"; 3.8. um 21.00, 4.8. um 19.00, 5.8. um 23.00

ImPulsTanz Workshops:
17. 7.–11. 8. Workshops für AnfängerInnen, Kinder und Jugendliche, Golden Ager und TanzliebhaberInnen / Information: www.impulstanz.com/workshops17

i

 

 

Tageskasse: Bis 12. 7. ImPulsTanz Office im MuseumsQuartier, 7., Museumsplatz 1, quartier 21/Kulturbüros, Mo–Fr 11.00–19.00, ab 13. 7. im Foyer des Volkstheaters, 7., Neustiftgasse 1, täglich/daily 11.00–19.00, Tel. +43 1 521 11 231
www.impulstanz.com

Current Dates

  • Sat. 22 Jul 2017
  • Sun. 23 Jul 2017
  • Mon. 24 Jul 2017
  • Tue. 25 Jul 2017
  • Wed. 26 Jul 2017
  • Thu. 27 Jul 2017
  • Fri. 28 Jul 2017
  • Sat. 29 Jul 2017
  • Sun. 30 Jul 2017
  • Mon. 31 Jul 2017
All dates

All Dates

August

  • Tue. 01 Aug 2017
  • Wed. 02 Aug 2017
  • Thu. 03 Aug 2017
  • Fri. 04 Aug 2017
  • Sat. 05 Aug 2017
  • Sun. 06 Aug 2017
  • Mon. 07 Aug 2017
  • Tue. 08 Aug 2017
  • Wed. 09 Aug 2017
  • Thu. 10 Aug 2017
  • Fri. 11 Aug 2017
  • Sat. 12 Aug 2017
  • Sun. 13 Aug 2017