curated by_vienna 2017: „image/reads/text“

"image/reads/text" is the title of this year's gallery festival, which examines the significance of language in contemporary art. Vienna's leading galleries for contemporary art open up their premises for diverse explorations of the theme. The individual exhibitions of curated by_vienna are conceptualised by international curators.

Charim Galerie, 1., Dorotheergasse 12:
cur. by_ Abaseh Mirvali
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

Galerie Crone Wien, 1., Getreidemarkt 14, Eingang Eschenbachgasse:
cur. by_ Paul Feigelfeld
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

Galerie Croy Nielsen, 1., Parkring 4:
cur. by_ Laura McLean-Ferris
Wed–Fri 12.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

Galerie Nathalie Halgand, 6., Stiegengasse 2/3:
cur. by_ Samuel Leuenberger
Wed–Fri 12.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

HilgerBROTKunsthalle, 10., Absberggasse 27:
cur. by_ Matthias Arndt
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

Galerie Martin Janda, 1., Eschenbachgasse 11:
cur. by_ Jacob Proctor
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–16.00

Georg Kargl Fine Arts, 4., Schleifmühlgasse 5:
cur. by_ Gregor Jansen
Tue–Fri 11.00–19.00, Sat 11.00–16.00

Knoll Galerie, 6., Gumpendorfer Strasse 18:
cur. by_ Adrian Christopher Notz
Tue–Fri 13.00–19.00, Sat 13.00–17.00

Galerie Christine König, 4., Schleifmühlgasse 1A
cur. by_ Moritz Wesseler
Tue–Fri 10.00–19.00, Sat 11.00–16.00

Krinzinger Projekte, 7., Schottenfeldgasse 45:
cur. by_ Gabriela Rangel
Wed–Fri 15.00–19.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

Galerie Krobath, 1., Eschenbachgasse 9:
cur. by_ Gunter Reski & Hans-Jürgen Hafner
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

Galerie Emanuel Layr, 1., Seilerstätte 2/26:
cur. by_ Béatrice Gross
Wed–Fri 12.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art Vienna, 1., Weihburggasse 26:
cur. by_ Stefano Collicelli Cagol
Tue–Fri 11.00–19.00, Sat 11.00–16.00

Galerie Meyer Kainer, 1., Eschenbachgasse 9:
cur. by_ John Rajchman
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, 1., Grünangergasse 1:
cur. by_ Robert Fleck
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–16.00

Galerie Raum mit Licht, 7., Kaiserstrasse 32:
cur. by_ Sabine Folie
Tue–Fri 12.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–14.00

Gabriele Senn Galerie, 4., Schleifmühlgasse 1A:
cur. by_ Sabine Schaschl & Michael Riedel
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–16.00

Galerie Steinek, 1., Eschenbachgasse 4:
cur. by_ Eva Fabbris
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–15.00

Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman, 1., Seilerstätte 7:
cur. by_ Johannes Wohnseifer
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–16.00

unttld contemporary, 4., Schleifmühlgasse 5:
cur. by_ Mélange (Patrick C. Haas & Jonas Schenk)
Tue–Fri 11.00–19.00, Sat 11.00–16.00

Galerie Hubert Winter, 7., Breite Gasse 17:
cur. by_ Michael Bracewell
Tue–Fri 11.00–18.00, Sat 11.00–14.00

Tickets & Info

Current Dates

  • Fri. 15 Sep 2017
  • Sat. 16 Sep 2017
  • Tue. 19 Sep 2017
  • Wed. 20 Sep 2017
  • Thu. 21 Sep 2017
  • Fri. 22 Sep 2017
  • Sat. 23 Sep 2017
  • Tue. 26 Sep 2017
  • Wed. 27 Sep 2017
  • Thu. 28 Sep 2017
All dates

All Dates

September

  • Fri. 29 Sep 2017
  • Sat. 30 Sep 2017

October

  • Tue. 03 Oct 2017
  • Wed. 04 Oct 2017
  • Thu. 05 Oct 2017
  • Fri. 06 Oct 2017
  • Sat. 07 Oct 2017
  • Tue. 10 Oct 2017
  • Wed. 11 Oct 2017
  • Thu. 12 Oct 2017
  • Fri. 13 Oct 2017
  • Sat. 14 Oct 2017