38. Internationales Musikfest der Wiener Konzerthausgesellschaft

Pierre Boulez's fascination with metamorphosis and the continuous development of his own compositions is never clearer than in his cycle «Notations». It was Boulez's friend and companion, Daniel Barenboim, who gave the world premieres of «Notations I-IV» 35 years ago. Now, to mark the opening of the 38th Internationales Musikfest, Barenboim will again conduct Boulez's fascinating orchestral pieces with the Vienna Philharmonic. But the Internationales Musikfest, which uplifts audiences with its openness, will not only focus on the works of the French avant-garde composer: top international soloists, musicians, ensembles and orchestras will celebrate the most beautiful season of the year with a kaleidoscope of vocal, chamber and orchestral works in an artistic highpoint of entire concert year.

Sunday, 7 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 15.30
Boulez Ensemble – Conductor: Daniel Barenboim – Denis Kozhukhin, Karim Said, Michael Wendeberg, piano
Works by Pierre Boulez, Arnold Schönberg

Tuesday, 9 May 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
mdw Chamber Orchestra – Members from the Webern Symphonie Orchester – Conductor: Simeon Pironkoff – Georgina Oakes, clarinet – Reinhard Latzko, violoncello
Works by Pierre Boulez

Sunday, 14 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener Philharmoniker – Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Works by Pierre Boulez, Bedrich Smetana

Monday, 15 May 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Hespèrion XXI – Conductor, Rebec, Diskantgambe, Fidel: Jordi Savall – Aram Movsisyan, singing – Georgi Minassyan, Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian, Duduk – Gaguik Mouradian, Kamantsche
„Armenian Spirit“. Das Erbe des christlichen Orients

Tuesday, 16 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Toronto Symphony Orchestra – Wiener Singakademie – Conductor: Peter Oundjian – Maxim Vengerov, violin – Carla Huhtanen, soprano
Works by Pierre Boulez, Johannes Brahms, Belá Bartók

Wednesday, 17 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener Philharmoniker – Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Bedrich Smetana: „Má vlast/Mein Vaterland“

Thursday, 18 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra – Conductor: Daniel Harding – Joshua Bell, violin
Works by Pierre Boulez, Ernest Chausson, Maurice Ravel, Johannes Brahms

Thursday, 18 May 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Quatuor Mosaïques
Works by Alexander Borodin, Joseph Haydn, Johannes Brahms

Saturday, 20 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Cameron Carpenter, International Touring Organ
„Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari“, Regie: Robert Wiene, D 1920, Musik: Cameron Carpenter

Sunday, 21 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien – Damen des MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig – Chorus sine nomine – Conductor: Cornelius Meister – Yeree Suh, soprano – Hilary Summers, alto – Artur Ruciński, baritone
Works by Anton Bruckner, Pierre Boulez, Olivier Messiaen, Antonin Dvořák

Monday, 22 May 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Belcea Quartet
Works by Dmitrij Schostakowitsch, Franz Schubert

Tuesday, 23 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener Symphoniker – Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Gustav Mahler: „Symphonie Nr. 7“

Tuesday, 23 May 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Belcea Quartet
Works by Dmitrij Schostakowitsch, Franz Schubert

Wednesday, 24 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener Symphoniker – Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Gustav Mahler: „Symphonie Nr. 7“

Wednesday, 24 May 2017 – Berio-Saal, 19.30
Jörg Widmann, clarinet – Carolin Widmann, violin – Experimentalstudio des SWR, Live-electronic realisation
Works by Pierre Boulez, Pascal Dusapin, Jörg Widmann

Monday, 29 May 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Tamara Stefanovich, piano
Works by Pierre Boulez

Tuesday, 30 May 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Gerald Finley, baritone – Julius Drake, piano
Works by Franz Schubert, Maurice Ravel, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Benjamin Britten

Wednesday, 31 May 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener Symphoniker – Wiener Singakademie – Conductor & piano: Rudolf Buchbinder
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday, 31 May 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Emmanuel Pahud, flute – Denis Kozhukhin, piano
Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Franz Schubert, Pierre Boulez, Sergej Prokofjew

Thursday, 1 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien – Conductor: Matthias Pintscher – Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Works by Pierre Boulez, Jacques Ibert, Matthias Pintscher, Claude Debussy

Thursday, 1 June 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Ensemble Claudiana – Company of Music – Conductor & lute: Luca Pianca – Joanne Lunn, soprano – Marie-Claude Chappuis, alto – Bernhard Berchtold, tenor – Georg Nigl, bass
Bach Cantatas

Friday, 2 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19 Uhr
Wiener Symphoniker – Wiener Singakademie – Conductor & piano: Rudolf Buchbinder
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven
Konzertausklang im Foyer mit Rudolf Buchbinder und dem Geremus Jazz Trio

Friday, 2 June 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Dorothee Hartinger, lecture – Mrs. Zwirbl: Maria Hafner, violin, singing + Evi Keglmaier, viola, singing + Anna Veit, double bass, singing
Oskar Maria Graf: „Das Leben meiner Mutter“

Saturday, 3 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 1530
Wiener Symphoniker – Wiener Singakademie – Conductor & piano: Rudolf Buchbinder – Presentation: Barbara Rett
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday, 6 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener Symphoniker – Conductor: Jakub Hrůša – Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, César Franck

Wednesday, 7 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener Symphoniker – Conductor: Jakub Hrůša – Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, César Franck

Wednesday, 7 June 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
œnm . österreichisches ensemble für neue musik – Conductor: Johannes Kalitzke
Works by Pierre Boulez, Elliott Carter

Friday, 9 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener Philharmoniker – Conductor: Christian Thielemann – Dieter Flury, flute
Works by Johannes Brahms, Jörg Widmann

Sunday, 11 June 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
die reihe – Company of Music – Conductor: Johannes Hiemetsberger
Works by Francis Poulenc, Claude Debussy, Pierre Boulez, Arvo Pärt

Monday, 12 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener KammerOrchester – Wiener Singakademie – Conductor: Bernard Labadie – Lydia Teuscher, Marianne Crebassa, soprano – Lothar Odinius, tenor – Manuel Walser, baritone
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Tuesday, 13 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Wiener KammerOrchester – Wiener Singakademie – Conductor: Bernard Labadie – Lydia Teuscher, Marianne Crebassa, soprano – Lothar Odinius, tenor – Manuel Walser, baritone
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Tuesday, 13 June 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Pavel Haas Quartett
Works by Arvo Pärt, Belá Bartók, Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday, 13 June 2017 – Berio-Saal, 19.30
PHACE – Conductor: Simeon Pironkoff – Isabel Pfefferkorn, alto
Pierre Boulez: „Le Marteau sans maître“ & Miniatures as tribute to Pierre Boulez by Luca Francesconi, Iris ter Schiphorst, Helmut Oehring, Eva Reiter, Gerhard E. Winkler, Allessandro Battici, Aleksandra Karastoyanova-Hermentin, Ivan Fedele, Clemens Gadenstätter a.o.

Wednesday, 14 June 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Avi Avital, mandoline – Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
Works by Domenico Scarlatti, Antonio Vivaldi, Mel Powell, Ludwig van Beethoven, Avi Avital, Johann Sebastian Bach

Thursday, 15 June 2017 – Alle Säle, 17 Uhr
Aufspiel: 200 Years mdw – Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien

Monday, 19 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Klangforum Wien – Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann – Eva Furrer, Vera Fischer, Thomas Frey, flute – Lukas Schiske, glockenspiel – Björn Wilker, vibraphone – Virginie Tarrête, harp – Jan Rokyta, zimbal – Joonas Ahonen, Florian Müller, piano – Peter Böhm, Florian Bogner, Gilbert Nouno, sound
Works by Pierre Boulez

Tuesday, 20 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Works by Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday, 20 June 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Wiener Klaviertrio – Mark Padmore, tenor
Works by Franz Schubert, Thomas Larcher, Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday, 21 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
Anja Harteros, soprano – Wolfram Rieger, piano
Works by Robert Schumann, Richard Strauss, Alban Berg u.a.

Thursday, 22 June 2017 – Mozart-Saal, 19.30
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Works by Johannes Brahms, Samuel Feinberg, Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Liszt

Friday, 23 June 2017 – Großer Saal, 19.30
ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien – Wiener Singakademie – Conductor: Frank Strobel – Marina Prudenskaja, mezzo-soprano – Alexander Vinogradov, bass
„Iwan der Schreckliche I“, Regie: Sergej Eisenstein, UdSSR 1944& „Iwan der Schreckliche II“, Director: Sergej Eisenstein, UdSSR 1958 / Music: Sergej Prokofjew

Venue

Vienna Konzerthaus

Lothringerstraße 20
1030 Wien

Current Dates

  • Fri. 26 May 2017
  • Sat. 27 May 2017
  • Sun. 28 May 2017
  • Mon. 29 May 2017
  • Tue. 30 May 2017
  • Wed. 31 May 2017
  • Thu. 01 Jun 2017
  • Fri. 02 Jun 2017
  • Sat. 03 Jun 2017
  • Sun. 04 Jun 2017
All dates

All Dates

June

  • Mon. 05 Jun 2017
  • Tue. 06 Jun 2017
  • Wed. 07 Jun 2017
  • Thu. 08 Jun 2017
  • Fri. 09 Jun 2017
  • Sat. 10 Jun 2017
  • Sun. 11 Jun 2017
  • Mon. 12 Jun 2017
  • Tue. 13 Jun 2017
  • Wed. 14 Jun 2017
  • Thu. 15 Jun 2017
  • Fri. 16 Jun 2017
  • Sat. 17 Jun 2017
  • Sun. 18 Jun 2017
  • Mon. 19 Jun 2017
  • Tue. 20 Jun 2017
  • Wed. 21 Jun 2017
  • Thu. 22 Jun 2017
  • Fri. 23 Jun 2017