Weather Forecast

Th
unsettled, showers

15.9°C

Fr
partly cloudy and sunny

12 - 22°C

Sa
partly cloudy and sunny

14 - 23°C

Sign Language

ASL Videos BSL Videos

Moments

The gondolas of the Giant Ferris Wheel pass by slowly, one after the other.
At this moment, someone is taking a sightseeing trip above Vienna. Pity you’re not on it. Giant Ferris Wheel

Live webcam pictures

View of City Hall from the Burgtheater

Take a look at Vienna

through the webcam on the Burgtheater.

Hotels

Events

Search for events in Vienna Back to event highlights

Limit to
Detail search

Ancient Music at St. Ruprecht 2014

Concerts on historical instruments

St. Ruprecht’s Church is one of the oldest churches in Vienna and legend has it that it dates from the 8th century. A special atmosphere to enjoy these ancient music concerts.

Begin: 19.30

23. und 24. Juni 2014
Marsch und Friedrich
Ensemble Fioretto
Judith Wigelbeyer – Traversflöte
Eva Neunhäuserer – Viola da Gamba
Elke Eckerstorfer – Cembalo
Norbert Trawöger – Konzept und Moderation
Werke von König Friedrich II, J.J. Quantz, J.S. Bach, u.a.

30. Juni und 1. Juli 2014
... zwischen Rhein und Donau ... – Deutsche Musik für Gambe
The little Consort
Johanna Valencia & Richard Carter – Gamben
Juan Estévez – Cembalo
Hermann Platzer – Theorbe
Werke von J. Schenck, A. Kühnel u.a.

7. und 8. Juli 2014
Am österreichischen Hof
Armin Gramer – Countertenor
Pandolfis Consort

Ingrid Rohrmoser – Violine
Elzbieta Sajka – Viola und Violetta
Lucia Krommer – Violoncello
Kurt Georg Hooß – Cembalo
Werke von A. Caldara, G.B. Buonamente, G.B. Bononcini u.a.

14. und 15. Juli 2014
La Famosa Cantatrice
Bella Discordia
Maria Skiba – Sopran
Reinhild Waldek – Barockharfe
Franz Pschichholz – Theorbe und Barockgitarre
Miguel Jalôto – Cembalo
Werke von B. Strozzi, F. Caccini, G.G. Kapsberger u.a.

21. und 22. Juli 2014
„Aus der Seele muss man spielen, und nicht wie ein abgerichteter Vogel“ (C.P.E. Bach) – 300 Jahre Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Ensemble Klingekunst
Sieglinde Grössinger – Traversflöte 
Angelika Miklin – Barockcello
Maja Mijatovic – Cembalo
Werke von C.Ph.E. Bach, G.Ph. Telemann, Joh.Seb. Bach u.a.

28. und 29. Juli 2014
„Ladies First First Ladies“
Phoenix Baroque Austria
Cornelia Horak – Sopran
Anne Marie Bösch – Blockflöten, Leitung
Susanne Pumhösl – Cembalo
Eva Neunhäuserer – Viola da Gamba
Werke von I. Leonarda, B. Strozzi, E.C. Jacquet de la Guerre u.a.

4. und 5. August 2014
„Al-´Iqd al-farid - Die seltene Halskette“ – maurische, sefardische und spanische Musik vor 1492
Al-Andalus
Golnar Shahyarv – Gesang, Percussion
Mahan Mirara – Oud
Caroline Mayrhofer – Blockflöten, Ney
Werke von A. X el-Sabio, M. Ibn Ubada al-Quazzaz al-Malaqi, trad. sefardisch-ladino, u.a.

11. und 12. August 2014
Viva la Viola!
Elzbieta Sajka – Viola da braccio und Violetta
Kurt Georg Hooß – Cembalo
Werke von C. Podbielski, C.M. Wolff, C.Ph.E. Bach u.a.

18. und 19. August 2014
La Grande Dame de Clavecin – Elisabet Jacquet de la Guerre
Agnes Stradner – Violon
Charles Brink – Flute traversiere
Magdalena Hasibeder – Clavecin
Werke von E.J. de la Guerre, F. Couperin, M. Marais u.a.

25. und 26. August 2014
Viaggio al sud. Musik aus Süditalien, Südspanien und Südamerika
Ensemble fiori musicali
Marinka Brecelj – Cembalo
Claudia Guarin – Sopran
Jorge Daniel Valencia – Viola da gamba
Sara Mosetti – Violine
Werke von D. Ortiz, A. Scarlatti, D. Zipoli u.a.

1. und 2. September 2014
„La ver aurora“ – Madrigalkunst der Renaissance
Ensemble Arcantus
Susanne Lebloch – Sopran
Ingrun Fussenegger – Alt
James Curry – Tenor
Hubert Zöberl – Tenor
Viktor Lebloch – Bass
Werke von G. de Wert, C. Gesualdo da Venosa, L. Marenzio u.a.

8. und 9. September 2014
Trovatello
Compagnia di Punto
Annie Laflamme – Traversflöte
Christian Binde – Naturhorn
Emilio Percan – Violine
Florian Schulte – Viola
Alexander Scherf – Violoncello
Werke von A. Rosetti, W.A. Mozart, J.A. Amon u.a.

15. und 16. September 2014
„Io cantarei d’amor“ – Cipriano de Rore (1515-1565)
dolce risonanza
Sven Schwannberger – Tenor, Flöten
Bernhard Rainer – Posaune, Zink, Flöten
Gunda Hagmüller – Violine, Viola
Florian Wieninger – Violone, Tenorgeige
Anton Holzapfel – Orgel, Cembalo
Werke von Cipriano de Rore

22. und 23. September 2014
Al dormir el sol. Barockmusik aus Mexico und Guatemala
Ensemble Tientos – mvsica antigva
Yalilé Cardona-Alonso, Claudia Guarín – Sopranos
N.N. – Violín barroco
Jorge Daniel Valencia – Viola da gamba
Gonzalo Manrique – Guitarra barroca
Anna Zauner – Arpa barroca
Werke von S. Durón, A.de Salazar, F.de Santiago u.a.

29. und 30. September 2014
„flauto italiano“ – italienische Flötenmusik des 18. Jahrhunderts
musica novantica vienna
Katharina Kröpfl, Robert Pinkl – Traversflöte
Wolfgang Rieger – Barockcello
Erich Traxler – Cembalo
Werke von A. Vivaldi, P. Locatelli, G. Sammartini u.a.

6. und 7. Oktober 2014
Jubilate Deo
Horst Lamnek – Bass
Paul Rintelen – Barocktrompete und lochlose Naturtrompete
Annegret Hoffmann – Barockvioline
NN – Barockviola
Lucia Krommer – Barockcello
Matthias Krampe – Orgel
Werke von G.Ph. Telemann, J.V. Meder, A. Pino u.a.

Tickets & Info

  • 14 - 16 €

Venue

Rupertskirche (Ruprechtskirche)

Ruprechtsplatz
1010 Wien

Current Dates

  • Mon. 25 Aug 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 26 Aug 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 01 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 02 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 08 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 09 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 15 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 16 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Mon. 22 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 23 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.
All dates

September

  • Mon. 29 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 30 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m.

October

  • Mon. 06 Oct 2014, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tue. 07 Oct 2014, 7:30 p.m.